It is currently Tue Oct 16, 2018 4:22 pm



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Dash2
PostPosted: Sun Apr 19, 2015 12:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 24, 2014 7:59 am
Posts: 37
ECU Model: S60 Pro
Firmware Version: 74
Is Anyone out there using a dash2 on a s60 with the bus can system?

If so what serial adaptor have you used, as I can't get the dash2 to connect to the computer to program the display.
And have you got the bus can program file to get the dash2 to communicate with the DTA.

Thanks
Mark


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dash2
PostPosted: Sun Apr 19, 2015 3:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2011 12:08 pm
Posts: 2901
Location: Norn Iron
ECU Model: No ECU
I think a couple of users here did get it to work, hopefully they'll respond

I gave up and sold it as their CAN adaptor with config file they gave me, didnt even get close to working and RT were no help at all.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dash2
PostPosted: Sat Apr 25, 2015 11:59 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 24, 2014 7:59 am
Posts: 37
ECU Model: S60 Pro
Firmware Version: 74
Thanks for the reply Stevieturbo

I have now configured the CAN adaptor to the ECU and all is working well.

All the information for setting it up is in there web site, but it's not that easy to find.

If anyone else needs help setting it up I have taken some screen prints with all the information on it.

Just need to set up the scaling now, so all the reads out read correct


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dash2
PostPosted: Thu Oct 29, 2015 3:30 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 18, 2015 7:26 am
Posts: 6
ECU Model: S60 Pro
I'm using S60 with Dash2 as well. My problem is to get the oil pressure steady. In my DTA s60 it look OK, but on the DASH it's nok steady. Its a 10 bar sensor, and i choose that from the drop down list on the input for the dash.

Do you have the oil pressure correct?

Regards
Erik


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dash2
PostPosted: Sat Jan 20, 2018 8:02 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2018 7:55 am
Posts: 1
ECU Model: S100 Pro
Hi all,

I know this is an old post.
But I'm triing to connect my S100pro to a RT dash4pro display (via a DL1club datalogger).

I don't seem to be able to figure out how to set it up.
Can anyone help with the connections and settings that should be done?

Thanks,
Koen
KoenDelvaux@hotmail.com


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Theme designed by stylerbb.net © 2008
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
All times are UTC - 5 hours