It is currently Fri Jan 18, 2019 3:18 pm



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 24 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: S60 2nd map option
PostPosted: Sun Dec 30, 2018 2:29 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2012 1:39 pm
Posts: 108
ECU Model: S40 Pro
Firmware Version: 58
hello

i have wired a switch for a 2nd map activation on s60 for eco tuning experiments

i have the new firmware and software too

on engine diagnostic dispaly it shows that is on but on als/map2 parameters still says 1st map is active, i have set all the parameters there

only two times i achieved to make map2 to be activate so i know it works

all my other attemps does not make it possible to activate it

is it me ? is it the firmware ??


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: S60 2nd map option
PostPosted: Sun Dec 30, 2018 4:38 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 11:08 am
Posts: 56
ECU Model: S80 Pro
Firmware Version: 62
Did you have the engine running? I'm pretty sure that the map won't switch unless it is.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: S60 2nd map option
PostPosted: Sun Dec 30, 2018 10:45 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2012 1:39 pm
Posts: 108
ECU Model: S40 Pro
Firmware Version: 58
i have try to switch both ways, with the engine off and ignition switch off too, with engine running and with engine off the ignition switch on that powers the ecu


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: S60 2nd map option
PostPosted: Sun Dec 30, 2018 1:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2011 12:08 pm
Posts: 2936
Location: Norn Iron
ECU Model: No ECU
And in diagnostic display, does it show the switch is working ?

Are there any other parameters that need met for MAP2 to become active ? You dont have the switch assigned to anything else ? ( I think it can also be for wideband off/on )

But yes, engine does need to be running for MAP2 to be active.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: S60 2nd map option
PostPosted: Sun Dec 30, 2018 2:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2012 1:39 pm
Posts: 108
ECU Model: S40 Pro
Firmware Version: 58
yes in diagnostic display its active ON becomes green

no i dont have the switch assigned to anything else

it was working just for two times then since then nothing, its strange


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: S60 2nd map option
PostPosted: Mon Dec 31, 2018 2:15 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 4:10 am
Posts: 890
ECU Model: S100 Pro
do you have it set to 'always activate when switch on' ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: S60 2nd map option
PostPosted: Mon Dec 31, 2018 4:35 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2012 1:39 pm
Posts: 108
ECU Model: S40 Pro
Firmware Version: 58
yes...thats my settings the first of the two times that it worked

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: S60 2nd map option
PostPosted: Mon Dec 31, 2018 6:47 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2011 12:08 pm
Posts: 2936
Location: Norn Iron
ECU Model: No ECU
So it's working now ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: S60 2nd map option
PostPosted: Mon Dec 31, 2018 9:36 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2012 1:39 pm
Posts: 108
ECU Model: S40 Pro
Firmware Version: 58
nope its not...i just post the photo from the first two time that it actually works


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: S60 2nd map option
PostPosted: Mon Dec 31, 2018 9:44 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2011 12:08 pm
Posts: 2936
Location: Norn Iron
ECU Model: No ECU
So what has changed between now and then ?

Can you load that same map back in again ?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 24 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Theme designed by stylerbb.net © 2008
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
All times are UTC - 5 hours