It is currently Wed Feb 20, 2019 2:55 pm



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Magneti Marelli PF09 TPS help!
PostPosted: Wed Feb 06, 2019 4:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2016 3:22 pm
Posts: 7
ECU Model: S60 Pro
Hi,

trying to set the throttle stops with a Magneti Marelli PF09 sensor(Cosworth yb) but run out of ideas...
Attachment:
20190206_211332.jpg
20190206_211332.jpg [ 480.74 KiB | Viewed 295 times ]


Sensor o/p(middle pin) is connected to pin 34 S60 and the outer ones to 5V and sensor gnd(pin 33).

Attachment:
tpsdrawing.GIF
tpsdrawing.GIF [ 8.34 KiB | Viewed 295 times ]



It shows the throttle is fully open even if i swap the ground/5V:

Attachment:
20190206_211224.jpg
20190206_211224.jpg [ 854.06 KiB | Viewed 295 times ]


If i open the throttle, the throttle position is keep staying above 1000, the virtual blade does not move at all.

I have two of these sensors one is a new one the other is used, but the results are the same.

If i tick the reverse tps box, the green "current ecu map" switches to red "map not current"

Thanks for any help in advance!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Magneti Marelli PF09 TPS help!
PostPosted: Wed Feb 06, 2019 6:24 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2011 12:08 pm
Posts: 2947
Location: Norn Iron
ECU Model: No ECU
It's unlikely both are faulty....so that means most likely your wiring is incorrect.

And initially ignore the throttle position, as that applies after the main/max stops are set.

What does the voltage readout say ? Does it change with position ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Magneti Marelli PF09 TPS help!
PostPosted: Thu Feb 07, 2019 1:54 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2016 3:22 pm
Posts: 7
ECU Model: S60 Pro
Voltage readout is the same 4995mV, does not change with throttle movement, even if the 5v/ground swapped.
If i disconnect the plug it shows 0mV and the blade jumps back to zero.

Plug disconnected, the measurement shows 5V present between the outher pins. I also did continuity check on all 3 pins to the ecu sensor plug and all ok.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Magneti Marelli PF09 TPS help!
PostPosted: Thu Feb 07, 2019 3:10 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 4:10 am
Posts: 901
ECU Model: S100 Pro
Get your multi meter on to the TPS its self to verify the centre pin is the output, to do this look for ohms on the outer 2 pins you should see something like 2000 and this won't change when you move the device. Then connect the centre pin and one outer to the meter and you should get a variance when you move the device.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Magneti Marelli PF09 TPS help!
PostPosted: Thu Feb 07, 2019 3:44 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 28, 2014 1:03 pm
Posts: 1179
ECU Model: S40 Pro
Distributor: DTA
Firmware Version: 79
They are not compatible with our ECUs, as they have a logarithmic (possibly exponential, can't remember) output, and some strange input requirements.

You'll need to change them.

On the plus side, if they are known to be working, they sell for a (relative) small fortune as they are no longer made.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Magneti Marelli PF09 TPS help!
PostPosted: Thu Feb 07, 2019 8:47 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2016 3:22 pm
Posts: 7
ECU Model: S60 Pro
Alex DTA wrote:
They are not compatible with our ECUs, as they have a logarithmic (possibly exponential, can't remember) output, and some strange input requirements.

You'll need to change them.

On the plus side, if they are known to be working, they sell for a (relative) small fortune as they are no longer made.


Damn...any suggestions what kind of TPS i should look for?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Magneti Marelli PF09 TPS help!
PostPosted: Thu Feb 07, 2019 10:19 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2018 7:57 am
Posts: 4
ECU Model: S100 Pro
Pf01 not only a pot, but it has a microswitch it. It is standard for 2wd cossies and l6 marelli ecu. but i have never seen red pf09, only pf01. Please give me an email address in private message, because i can't reply to your previos priv message. It says "We are sorry, but you are not authorised to use this feature. You may have just registered here and may need to participate more to be able to use this feature." but I don't know why...

There are good infos here:
http://www.bigturbo.co.uk/main4.htm


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Magneti Marelli PF09 TPS help!
PostPosted: Thu Feb 07, 2019 2:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Dec 06, 2017 1:55 pm
Posts: 42
ECU Model: S100 Pro
2wd you cannot use. use a 4wd tps
the 2wd tps goes to open at idle. this is not ideal for any modern ecu

And as Alex said, the Cosworth Tps is not linear.
However i used it, and it works but if i had to do it all again , i would change to a commonly found tps(linear)

Warren


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Magneti Marelli PF09 TPS help!
PostPosted: Fri Feb 08, 2019 2:42 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2018 7:57 am
Posts: 4
ECU Model: S100 Pro
I am using 2wd tps with other standalone ECU, but turned a bit on the throttle to non switched region. It has oval holes for adjusting.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Magneti Marelli PF09 TPS help!
PostPosted: Fri Feb 08, 2019 5:07 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2011 10:15 am
Posts: 127
ECU Model: S60 Pro
Firmware Version: 71
Maybe have a look at TPS from:

Lancia integrale
Fiat Coupe 16v / 16v turbo

This use the same Weber TPS, but have different part numbers.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Theme designed by stylerbb.net © 2008
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
All times are UTC - 5 hours