Problems with Wabash TPS

Discuss which Sensors work best with these ECUs and share how you are using inputs and outputs

Problems with Wabash TPS

Postby J.W.Woermeijer » Wed Oct 09, 2019 4:18 am

good morning,

I have a question, I have moved from a single TB with Bosch TPS No. 0 280 122 001 to
ITBs here the Wabash TPS is included.
but my DTA S40 gives value problems!
ordered new from supplier and actually gives the same problems.
(value must be above 40)

who knows which wire to connect to where on the Wabash TPS.


best regards, Jan-Willem
J.W.Woermeijer
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2013 10:23 am
Location: Raalte | Holland
ECU Model: S40 Pro

Re: Problems with Wabash TPS

Postby katana » Wed Oct 09, 2019 4:59 am

Have you reset the throttle stops in the DTA software - Explained on page 48 of the manual? Fairly sure pin identification is explained in there as well!
katana
 
Posts: 292
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2013 6:08 pm
ECU Model: S60 Pro
Firmware Version: 29

Re: Problems with Wabash TPS

Postby J.W.Woermeijer » Wed Oct 09, 2019 6:12 am

I have already tried setting the throttle stops but the DTA s40 wants to see a value higher than 40.

now it is not clear to me whether this is due to the 2 TPS sensors or whether the wiring is in the wrong place.
J.W.Woermeijer
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2013 10:23 am
Location: Raalte | Holland
ECU Model: S40 Pro

Re: Problems with Wabash TPS

Postby iceman_n » Wed Oct 09, 2019 7:07 am

if the wiring is correct then you can move the TPS through the oval mounting holes so the throttle plate will stay at the same position but the TPS will change position in order to make it read more mvolts...
iceman_n
 
Posts: 120
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2012 1:39 pm
ECU Model: S40 Pro
Firmware Version: 58


Return to Sensors, Inputs, and Outputs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron