It is currently Wed Jun 20, 2018 9:36 pm



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Wheel Speed Sensors - supply voltage
PostPosted: Fri Feb 09, 2018 2:59 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2018 9:38 am
Posts: 31
Location: Aberdeen
ECU Model: S100 Pro
Distributor: DTA
Hi All,
After some advice / comments please; I'm fitting wheel speed sensors to the Saxon as part of the S100 installation, but there's very little space available on the uprights and I therefore can't fit the Honeywell GT1 type sensors I usually use.

I've managed to source some suitably miniature sensors (Omron E2E-C/s type) , but they require a supply voltage of 10 to 30v DC (rather than the usual 5v).

I am thinking of using Aux 5 output to feed the four sensors their supply voltage (12v), rather than just tie in to my "Ignition-on-live" power feed.

Any thoughts?
Thanks
Steve


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Wheel Speed Sensors - supply voltage
PostPosted: Fri Feb 09, 2018 3:59 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 4:10 am
Posts: 813
ECU Model: S100 Pro
Steve Just use the same 12v supply that goes to the ecu. Don't make it more complicated than necessary :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Wheel Speed Sensors - supply voltage
PostPosted: Fri Feb 09, 2018 4:06 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 28, 2014 1:03 pm
Posts: 1030
ECU Model: S40 Pro
Distributor: DTA
Firmware Version: 79
What Rob says.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Wheel Speed Sensors - supply voltage
PostPosted: Fri Feb 09, 2018 4:27 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2018 9:38 am
Posts: 31
Location: Aberdeen
ECU Model: S100 Pro
Distributor: DTA
Thanks Rob & Alex - I'll keep it simple.
Cheers


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Wheel Speed Sensors - supply voltage
PostPosted: Fri Feb 09, 2018 5:06 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 4:10 am
Posts: 813
ECU Model: S100 Pro
Might be a good idea to fuse it also, just think about a faulty wheel speed sensor or 12v wire rubbing through to the chassis as you are about to go sub 26 seconds at Shelsley Walsh and it blowing the main ecu fuse.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Wheel Speed Sensors - supply voltage
PostPosted: Fri Feb 09, 2018 6:03 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2011 12:08 pm
Posts: 2852
Location: Norn Iron
ECU Model: No ECU
Always fuse any power supply..and fuse close to source as possible.

And yes, I too have had those wires rub through....strange had one set nearly sliced that truly where nowhere near anything which seemed bizarre.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Wheel Speed Sensors - supply voltage
PostPosted: Fri Feb 09, 2018 12:50 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2018 9:38 am
Posts: 31
Location: Aberdeen
ECU Model: S100 Pro
Distributor: DTA
Cheers Rob - the wheel speed sensors will have their own (low amperage) fuse, although whether that helps me knock the half second off that I need is doubtful!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Wheel Speed Sensors - supply voltage
PostPosted: Sun Feb 11, 2018 4:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Dec 06, 2017 1:55 pm
Posts: 40
ECU Model: S100 Pro
I used a 2 amp fuse for them 4 sensors. They maybe need 500mA but on the same circuit i have a 5v powersupply for charging my cam.

Regards


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Theme designed by stylerbb.net © 2008
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
All times are UTC - 5 hours