It is currently Fri Sep 21, 2018 8:32 pm



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Split sensor signal possible?
PostPosted: Mon May 21, 2018 8:07 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2015 4:52 am
Posts: 3
ECU Model: S80 Pro
Distributor: DTA
Hi

Setup:
S80ECU
Stack 8100 dash
5v sensors


Is it possible to split the ingoing signal to the S80 from the sensor (for instance oil pressure) and route it to the Stack dash?

Ground and 5v runs trough the S80ECU. Do not like multiple sensors for the same mesurements.

Any help apreciated.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Split sensor signal possible?
PostPosted: Mon May 21, 2018 11:27 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2011 12:08 pm
Posts: 2896
Location: Norn Iron
ECU Model: No ECU
If it is a 3 wire powered sensor and you wish to share the outpout, generally that is doable ok.

Not for 2 wire sensors though.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Split sensor signal possible?
PostPosted: Mon May 21, 2018 2:13 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2015 4:52 am
Posts: 3
ECU Model: S80 Pro
Distributor: DTA
Thank you!

Will try tomorrow.

Q.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Theme designed by stylerbb.net © 2008
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
All times are UTC - 5 hours