It is currently Fri Aug 17, 2018 1:08 am



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 106 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 ... 11  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Beta Software
PostPosted: Thu Dec 28, 2017 3:10 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 15, 2017 3:53 pm
Posts: 12
ECU Model: No ECU
Hello Alex
I think i found another bug.

If you open for example the fuel map, and you maximize it, you don't have a button to bring it back to a small window :) Also, if you've maximized your window, and you go to graph view, there is no way to go back to the grid view

Another thing that i think that would be an improvement is you don't have to go with the mouse to the menu to change the axis values/numbers, but just use a simple axis setup window, which you can enter with a simple press on a shortcut key


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Beta Software
PostPosted: Sat Jan 06, 2018 10:05 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 19, 2014 7:17 am
Posts: 38
ECU Model: S60 Pro
Not sure if this has been mentioned or not

But I've just downloaded the latest version of the beta, when i first load up i don't get the option to work off like ( like the old one)

It loads the main display, but wont allow me to select or change the serial port as it keeps telling me it cant' connect to a ecu , the only option I have is exit which closes the software down


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Beta Software
PostPosted: Sat Jan 06, 2018 1:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2011 12:08 pm
Posts: 2882
Location: Norn Iron
ECU Model: No ECU
onslack wrote:
Not sure if this has been mentioned or not

But I've just downloaded the latest version of the beta, when i first load up i don't get the option to work off like ( like the old one)

It loads the main display, but wont allow me to select or change the serial port as it keeps telling me it cant' connect to a ecu , the only option I have is exit which closes the software down


No issues with regards to that here. It opens and works fine offline, with the usual warnings about serial port etc of course.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Beta Software
PostPosted: Sat Jan 06, 2018 1:25 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 15, 2017 3:53 pm
Posts: 12
ECU Model: No ECU
stevieturbo wrote:
onslack wrote:
Not sure if this has been mentioned or not

But I've just downloaded the latest version of the beta, when i first load up i don't get the option to work off like ( like the old one)

It loads the main display, but wont allow me to select or change the serial port as it keeps telling me it cant' connect to a ecu , the only option I have is exit which closes the software down


No issues with regards to that here. It opens and works fine offline, with the usual warnings about serial port etc of course.

+1


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Beta Software
PostPosted: Sun Jan 07, 2018 9:53 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 28, 2014 1:03 pm
Posts: 1069
ECU Model: S40 Pro
Distributor: DTA
Firmware Version: 79
onslack wrote:
Not sure if this has been mentioned or not

But I've just downloaded the latest version of the beta, when i first load up i don't get the option to work off like ( like the old one)

It loads the main display, but wont allow me to select or change the serial port as it keeps telling me it cant' connect to a ecu , the only option I have is exit which closes the software down


Please can you take a video of this? I use sharex:
https://getsharex.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Beta Software
PostPosted: Sun Jan 07, 2018 9:54 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 28, 2014 1:03 pm
Posts: 1069
ECU Model: S40 Pro
Distributor: DTA
Firmware Version: 79
I'm back in the office tomorrow, and hope to get another update out this week to fix the issues mentioned above.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Beta Software
PostPosted: Mon Jan 08, 2018 3:11 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 19, 2014 7:17 am
Posts: 38
ECU Model: S60 Pro
Alex DTA wrote:

Please can you take a video of this? I use sharex:
https://getsharex.com/


I'll grab a video when I'm back on the laptop with the software installed on it ( later on this afternoon) ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Beta Software
PostPosted: Tue Jan 09, 2018 2:41 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 19, 2014 7:17 am
Posts: 38
ECU Model: S60 Pro
Alex DTA wrote:
I'm back in the office tomorrow, and hope to get another update out this week to fix the issues mentioned above.


I reloaded the current version that's listed for download on the 1st page

Seems to be working as per normal now


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Beta Software
PostPosted: Wed Jan 17, 2018 9:43 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 28, 2014 1:03 pm
Posts: 1069
ECU Model: S40 Pro
Distributor: DTA
Firmware Version: 79
Shedley wrote:
Hello Alex
I think i found another bug.

If you open for example the fuel map, and you maximize it, you don't have a button to bring it back to a small window :) Also, if you've maximized your window, and you go to graph view, there is no way to go back to the grid view

It's there, but for some reason on the top left. No idea why, but I'll fix it.

Shedley wrote:
Another thing that i think that would be an improvement is you don't have to go with the mouse to the menu to change the axis values/numbers, but just use a simple axis setup window, which you can enter with a simple press on a shortcut key

Noted


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Beta Software
PostPosted: Wed Jan 17, 2018 10:09 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 28, 2014 1:03 pm
Posts: 1069
ECU Model: S40 Pro
Distributor: DTA
Firmware Version: 79
stevieturbo wrote:
Had another nosey again today.

Still a few cropping issues with text ( I have not changed my PC config at all, as I'm happy with how it is and do not want to change it. Besides....the on screen text is a normal size anyway ? )

So still various text cropped or missing on the menus.

The "Current ecu Map" or Current Map" text in green also seems to be in the wrong place on a few of the menu windows.

Just browsing through..I opened the twin injector table....this doesnt appear to re-size correctly..ie a lot of the table is out of view and stays out of view even when making the window bigger. And again, text in the menu window cropper or overlapping.
Boost base duty also has same behaviour

Using Traction menu as an example...lots of cropping etc here

Attachment:
dtashottcs.jpg


Short video showing some of my other issues, unlisted video. Also just noticing, sensor scaling tables are not numbered down the left side, 1-20 as normal ? Not really an issue as such I guess.

https://youtu.be/ne4v7WYK0wE


All the cropping issues are caused by you having a setting set to increase the text size. This means the text simply cannot fit in to the allocated space.

To test this, do the following:
Right click on your desktop, and click Screen Resolution
Click the "Make text and other items larger or smaller" hyperlink.
You will have a value larger than the default value. Choose the default value.

You will then have to log off and back on.

The sensor scaling doesn't have the 1-20 values down the side in th eold software, so I didn't put them in again.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 106 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 ... 11  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Theme designed by stylerbb.net © 2008
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
All times are UTC - 5 hours