It is currently Thu Aug 16, 2018 11:37 am



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 25 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: anyone using the dta stc control box?
PostPosted: Mon Mar 25, 2013 8:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 9:24 am
Posts: 329
ECU Model: S80 Pro
Firmware Version: 62
Sounds like you've sorted it now but where did you get the stc from? DTA don't normally sell them to the public without first bench testing your pedal and throttle.

I ran the stc and s80 on my VR6 turbo (4 mo throttle) and also an R32 engine and had no trouble with it at all.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: anyone using the dta stc control box?
PostPosted: Tue Mar 26, 2013 12:53 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2011 5:30 am
Posts: 570
Location: New Zealand
ECU Model: S80 Pro
stevieturbo wrote:
adzer wrote:
problem solved, i had my can wires from my clocks into the ecu, then from ecu to stc

my mate told me to disconect the dash can wires from ecu and just link ecu to stc and hey presto


That raises another query.

Surely CAN by nature should allow connection of multiple devices ? Surely it isnt limited to a single device ?

If more than one device is trying to use the same address for something you'll have issues, or if devices use different speed CAN, missing or incorrect terminating resisters etc...

_________________
| '94 GSR Lancer | '96 Toyota Carib 20V | '83 Toyota Starlet | www.ignitionautosport.co.nz and also on Google+ |


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: anyone using the dta stc control box?
PostPosted: Thu Aug 08, 2013 10:46 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 6:45 am
Posts: 502
Location: Lancashire
ECU Model: S100 Pro
Distributor: Mefmotorsport
Firmware Version: 79
I would imagine that the "clocks" can is a different protocol to the dta, it was probably messing up the dta can stream due to the mismatched data trying to flow from the clocks.

Martin


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: anyone using the dta stc control box?
PostPosted: Tue Jul 05, 2016 12:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 10:43 am
Posts: 85
ECU Model: S60 Pro
overall termination resistance too low will cause a can error/fail in one of the chain..
i had this on my s60/stc/xdash when i added racetech dash4 to the party.. removed the racetech terminator resistor from its plug and can worked fr all devices. 78 ohms minimum to std rings a bell


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: anyone using the dta stc control box?
PostPosted: Tue Jul 05, 2016 12:53 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 6:45 am
Posts: 502
Location: Lancashire
ECU Model: S100 Pro
Distributor: Mefmotorsport
Firmware Version: 79
Have you enabled the can stream in the software?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 25 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Theme designed by stylerbb.net © 2008
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
All times are UTC - 5 hours