It is currently Mon Oct 22, 2018 7:20 am



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 25 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: anyone using the dta stc control box?
PostPosted: Thu Feb 28, 2013 5:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2013 5:29 am
Posts: 37
ECU Model: S80 Pro
pedal up
Image

pedal depressed
Image

pedal back up
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: anyone using the dta stc control box?
PostPosted: Fri Mar 01, 2013 4:42 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2013 5:29 am
Posts: 37
ECU Model: S80 Pro
ok after some more digging i finally found a manual for the stc

now i know what i need to do will give it a try tonight


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: anyone using the dta stc control box?
PostPosted: Fri Mar 01, 2013 6:22 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2011 12:08 pm
Posts: 2901
Location: Norn Iron
ECU Model: No ECU
Looking at Pedal 1/2, you have not baselined these, as they have different values.

I'm sure you will need to set the closed/open throttle stops before it can work.

Also, the CAN errors would also need resolved.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: anyone using the dta stc control box?
PostPosted: Fri Mar 01, 2013 6:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2013 5:29 am
Posts: 37
ECU Model: S80 Pro
another night spent and still no further on

the can link error is the cause of all problems but i cant figure out why, i rewired my can wires between ecu and stc, my can wires go direct into the ecu and what i have done is crimpped 2 wires into the same pin and then fed that into the stc controller.

i know most of you are prob reading this and think im stupid lol

asked my mapper if he has ever woked with the stc controller and he tells me he has never had to deal with one.............all dta ecus he's worked with have been cable throttles

if i can figure out the can error that should then make the tb funtional


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: anyone using the dta stc control box?
PostPosted: Sat Mar 02, 2013 7:17 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2013 6:08 pm
Posts: 262
ECU Model: S60 Pro
Firmware Version: 29
Methinks - f**k it - where's the old cable operation and do a conversion! This ain't a plane - what benefit is FBW throttle anyway - only to take control away from the driver!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: anyone using the dta stc control box?
PostPosted: Sat Mar 02, 2013 12:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2011 12:08 pm
Posts: 2901
Location: Norn Iron
ECU Model: No ECU
With suitable control strategies, there are many benefits with DBW

However....do many ecu's offer these ? Nope lol So at present for 90% of cars, DBW is a novelty or a hassle...whichever way you look at it.

I'll stick with mechanical throttles for a while yet


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: anyone using the dta stc control box?
PostPosted: Sun Mar 03, 2013 7:45 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2013 5:29 am
Posts: 37
ECU Model: S80 Pro
so anyone got any ideas to my can error?

some ppl say it needs activated on the ecu? im either blind or stupid but i cant see anything.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: anyone using the dta stc control box?
PostPosted: Sun Mar 03, 2013 9:23 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2011 2:54 pm
Posts: 318
Location: Stevenage
ECU Model: S80 Pro
Distributor: Roverdose
well there are 3 windows i havnt seen in this thread yet..

Engine configuration -> Throttle stops

Other map settings -> Electronic pedal settings

Other map settings -> Data stream

i dont have an electronic pedal so cant really tell you if you need them, but imo, its worth a look at these.

Drew


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: anyone using the dta stc control box?
PostPosted: Sun Mar 03, 2013 2:50 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2013 5:29 am
Posts: 37
ECU Model: S80 Pro
problem solved, i had my can wires from my clocks into the ecu, then from ecu to stc

my mate told me to disconect the dash can wires from ecu and just link ecu to stc and hey presto


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: anyone using the dta stc control box?
PostPosted: Sun Mar 03, 2013 4:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2011 12:08 pm
Posts: 2901
Location: Norn Iron
ECU Model: No ECU
adzer wrote:
problem solved, i had my can wires from my clocks into the ecu, then from ecu to stc

my mate told me to disconect the dash can wires from ecu and just link ecu to stc and hey presto


That raises another query.

Surely CAN by nature should allow connection of multiple devices ? Surely it isnt limited to a single device ?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 25 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Theme designed by stylerbb.net © 2008
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
All times are UTC - 5 hours